ICLN webinars

Recordings of the series of DOE Radiological educational webinars
DOE Office of River Protection STEM webinars 2 Webinars

Tank Waste 101 Hanford's Greatest Challenge

Host:
Dr. Sahid Smith

Affiliation:
Senior Chemical Engineer, DOE ORP


Hanford History

Host:
Carrie Meyer

Affiliation:
Director of Public Affairs, DOE ORP

GIF 10 Webinars

Advanced Lead Fast Reactor European Demonstrator- ALFRED Project

Host:
Dr. Alessandro Alemberti

Affiliation:
Dr. Alessandro Alemberti, Nuclear Science Development Manager, directs the Research & Development activities of Ansaldo Nucleare (Italy).


Astrid, Lessons Learned

Host:
Gilles Rodriguez

Affiliation:
Mr. Gilles Rodriguez is a senior expert engineer at the CEA/CADARACHE (French Atomic Energy Commission/Cadarache center). Since 2016, he has also been the deputy head of the ASTRID Project team, working on the Generation-IV Fast Reactor research program.


Molten Salt Actinide Recycler and Transforming System with and Without Th-U support: MOSART

Host:
Dr. Victor Ignatiev

Affiliation:
Dr. Victor Ignatiev works at the NRC-"Kurchatov Institute" in Moscow, Russia, both as the Head of the Molten Salt Reactor Laboratory and as a Professor.


Proliferation Resistance and Physical Protection of Gen IV Reactor Systems

Host:
Dr. Robert Bari

Affiliation:
Dr. Robert A. Bari is Senior Scientist Emeritus at Brookhaven National Laboratory


SCK•CEN's R&D on MYRRHA

Host:
Dr. Hamid Aït Abderrahim

Affiliation:
Deputy Director General of SCK•CEN, the Belgian nuclear research center, and a professor of reactor physics and nuclear engineering at the Université Catholique de Louvain


Materials Challenges for GEN IV Reactors

Host:
Dr. Stuart Maloy

Affiliation:
Team Leader for MST-8 at Los Alamos National Laboratory


Design, Safety Features and Progress of the HTR-PM

Host:
Dr. Yujie Dong

Affiliation:
Professor in Nuclear Engineering at Tsinghua University


Sustainability, A Relevant Approach for Defining Future Nuclear Fuel Cycles

Host:
Christophe Poinssot

Affiliation:
The French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission


Phenix and Superphenix Feedback Experience

Host:
Joël Guidez

Affiliation:
He is considered as international expert in CEA and author of two books, " Phenix Feedback Experience "and "Superphenix. Technical and Scientific Achievements."


Estimating Costs of GenIV Systems

Host:
Dr. Geoffrey Rothwell

Affiliation:
Principal Economist of the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA)

Mini-series Topics of Current Interest 10 Webinars

Nuclear Radiation Safety

Host:
Dr. David Roelant

Affiliation:
Florida International University


High Resolution Gamma Ray Spectrometry

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Environmental Management Solutions

Series 7: Radiopharmaceuticals 1 Webinars

A Brief History of Nuclear Medicine

Host:
Dr. Carolyn J. Anderson

Affiliation:
University of Pittsburgh, UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

Series 6: Young Investigators Series 4 Webinars

Novel Uranium Nanostructures

Host:
The Young Investigators will be presenting research they are conducting at various Universities

Affiliation:
Presentations by: Ana Arteaga- Oregon State University, Maurice K. Payne-University of Iowa , Haylie Lobeck- University of Notre Dame


Radioecology

Host:
The Young Investigators will be presenting research they are conducting at various Universities

Affiliation:
Presentations by: Dawn Montgomery -Clemson University , Phillip Lyons -University of Georgia, Delvan Neville -Oregon State University


Environmental Radiochemistry

Host:
The Young Investigators will be presenting research they are conducting at various Universities

Affiliation:
Dustin May -University of Iowa, Brennen Ferguson - Clemson University, Frances Zengotita- Florida International University


Separation Science

Host:
The Young Investigators will be presenting research they are conducting at various Universities

Affiliation:
Joseph Lapka -Washington State University, Vanessa Holfeltz- Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Series 5: Environmental Regulatory Radiochemistry and Special Topics 10 Webinars

Laboratory Sample Preparation

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Researcher and practitioner of nuclear and radiochemical analysis for the past 42 years.


Laboratory Sub Sampling

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Researcher and practitioner of nuclear and radiochemical analysis for the past 42 years.


Cesium

Host:
Dr. Ralf Sudowe

Affiliation:
Associate Professor of Radiochemistry & Health Physics at Colorado State University


TENORM- A Historical Perspective

Host:
Phil Egidi

Affiliation:
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency


Northern Lights

Host:
Mr. Phil Torretto & Mr. Sean Fournier

Affiliation:
Torretto: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory / Fournier: Sandia National Laboratories


Gross Alpha/Gross Beta by LSC

Host:
Carolyn Wong

Affiliation:
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory as the Team Lead for both the Bioassay Laboratory and the Radiological Measurements Laboratory


Technetium

Host:
Dr. Frederic Poineau

Affiliation:
Assistant Professor in the Radiochemistry Program at the University of Nevada Las Vegas


C-14 (Gaseous fission products- capture and immobilization)

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Researcher and practitioner of nuclear and radiochemical analysis


Xe/Kr/

Host:
Dr. Thallapally

Affiliation:
Postdoctoral research fellow at University of Missouri-Columbia working with Prof. Jerry L. Atwood.


Tritium

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Researcher and practitioner of nuclear and radiochemical analysis for the past 42 years.

Series 4: Nuclear Forensics 9 Webinars

Radiochronometry for Nuclear Forensics

Host:
Dr. Amy Gaffney

Affiliation:
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Nuclear Materials Analysis: Mass Spectrometry

Host:
Dr. Ken Marcus

Affiliation:
Clemson University


Nuclear Materials Analysis: Nondestructive Analysis

Host:
Dr. Azaree T. Lintereur

Affiliation:
University of Utah


Nuclear Materials Analysis: Chemical Methods

Host:
Dr. Brian Powell

Affiliation:
Clemson University


Nuclear Materials Analysis: Physical & Spectroscopic Methods

Host:
Dr. Jeff Terry

Affiliation:
Illinois Institute of Technology


Sample Matrices and Collection, Sample Preparation

Host:
Dr. Amy Hixon

Affiliation:
University of Notre Dame


Uranium Resources

Host:
Dr. Lindsay Shuller-Nickles

Affiliation:
US Air Force Institute of Technology


Nuclear Fission/Nuclear Devices

Host:
John McClory

Affiliation:
US Air Force Institute of Technology


Introduction to Nuclear Forensics

Host:
Dr. Walter Loveland

Affiliation:
Oregon State University

Series 3: Nuclear Fuel Cycle 10 Webinars

High Level Nuclear Waste

Host:
Rick Demmer

Affiliation:
Idaho National Laboratory


Nuclear Waste Repository Science

Host:
Dr. Lindsay Shuller-Nickles

Affiliation:
Clemson University


Nuclear Waste Management - Application to Technetium

Host:
Dr. Edward Mausolf

Affiliation:
University of Nevada Las Vegas


Introduction to Pyroprocessing Technology for Used Nuclear Fuel

Host:
Dr. Supathorn Phongikaroon

Affiliation:
Virginia Common-Wealth University


Radiation Chemistry at the Back End of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle

Host:
Dr. Bruce Mincher and Dr. Stephan Mezyk

Affiliation:
Idaho National Laboratory and California State University, Long Beach


Advanced Partitioning Technologies in Europe

Host:
Dr. Dominique Warin

Affiliation:
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)


Advanced Partitioning Technologies in the U.S.

Host:
Dr. Jenifer Braley

Affiliation:
Colorado School of Mines


The PUREX Process

Host:
Dr. Jimmy T. Bell

Affiliation:
Bell Consultants


Chemistry and Radiochemistry of the Reactor Coolant System

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman

Affiliation:
Environmental Management Support (EMS)


Overview of Nuclear Reactors

Host:
Dr. Robert Blomquist

Affiliation:
Argonne National Laboratory

Series 2: Environmental Radiochemistry and Bioassay 10 Webinars

Unconventional Drilling/Hydraulic Fracturing and Natural Radioactivity

Host:
Dr. Michael Shultz

Affiliation:
University of Iowa


Applications of Liquid Scintillation Counting

Host:
Dr. Ralf Sudowe

Affiliation:
University of Nevada Las Vegas


Alpha Spectrometry

Host:
Dr. Ralf Sudowe

Affiliation:
University of Nevada Las Vegas


Mass Spectrometry

Host:
Dr. Rebecca Thomas

Affiliation:
New Brunswick Laboratory


Guide to the Expression of Measurement Uncertainty (GUM)

Host:
Dr. Michael Soriano

Affiliation:
New Brunswick Laboratory


Detection Decisions and Detection Limits

Host:
Dr. Keith McCroan

Affiliation:
US Environmental Protection Agency


Overview of EPA Incident Response Guides and Rapid Methods

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman and Mr. Bob Shannon

Affiliation:
Environmental Management Support (EMS)


Gamma Spectrometry - Part 2

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman and Mr. Bob Shannon

Affiliation:
Environmental Management Support (EMS)


Gamma Spectometry- Part 1

Host:
Dr. Robert Litman and Mr. Bob Shannon

Affiliation:
Environmental Management Support (EMS)


Bioassay

Host:
Dr. Robert Jones

Affiliation:
Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Series 1: Actinide Chemistry 10 Webinars

Radium Chemistry

Host:
Dr. Bahman Parsa

Affiliation:
New Jersey Department of Health


Transplutonium Actinides

Host:
Dr. Lester Morss

Affiliation:
George Washington University


Trivalent Actinides

Host:
Dr. Alena Paulenova

Affiliation:
Oregon State University


Neptunium Chemistry

Host:
Dr. Alena Paulenova

Affiliation:
Oregon State University


Sample Dissolution

Host:
Dr. Ralf Sudowe

Affiliation:
University of Nevada Las Vegas


Source Preparation for Alpha Spectroscopy

Host:
Dr. Michael Shultz

Affiliation:
University of Iowa


Analytical Chemistry of Uranium and Plutonium

Host:
Dr. Ralf Sudowe

Affiliation:
University of Nevada Las Vegas


Environmental Chemistry of Plutonium and Uranium: Part 2

Host:
Dr. Brian Powell

Affiliation:
Clemson University


Environmental Chemistry of Plutonium and Uranium: Part I

Host:
Dr. Brian Powell

Affiliation:
Clemson University


Plutonium Chemistry

Host:
Dr. Patricia Paviet

Affiliation:
Idaho National Laboratory

USDA DOE HHS DHS DOJ EPA